PRIVACY POLICY

APPLICATION

This privacy policy applies to Analysis Without Paralysis (AWP) website.

PRIVACY

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, used and safeguard the personal information you provided to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site.  This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

AWP respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals. Set out below is our policy regarding the collection and storage of your information.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you register for any of our products, services or newsletters you will provide us information about yourself.  The sort of personal information we might collect from you includes your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, credit card information (including card number, name on credit card, billing address), order details and purchase history with us.

You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customize our site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

AWP may also use your personal information and aggregate it with information from other customers to better understand our customers, the effectiveness of our services or to provide you with better service such as by advising you of new products and services or information which may be of interest to you. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, DELETE OR CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION OR MAKE A COMPLAINT

AWP will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. You may at any time request us to delete the personal information that we hold about you. If you ask us to delete any personal information that we hold about you, then this may affect our ability to provide you with goods or services, either in whole or in part.

WEBSITE COOKIES

To improve your experience on our site, we use “cookies”. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. Cookies are only used to complete orders on our site. A ‘cookie’ is a small file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. It is quite common for online shopping sites to send such a ‘cookie’, and its purpose is to tell us that a previous visitor has returned. Our website also uses cookies to stitch previous browsing and purchase history with the aim of providing better user experience and more personal recommendations. It does not collect personally identifiable information in this process.

REMARKETING AND COOKIES

We do not collect any personal information on visitors to our website. We do collect non-personal information that allows us to log information about visitors to our website for statistical purposes.

  • the number of unique sessions as identified by server address and top level domain (eg .com; .gov; .org etc);
  • the number of page hits;
  • the pages accessed or downloaded by session;
  • the type of browser being used;
  • the length of time spent on the site and on particular pages;
  • the device being used (eg desktop or mobile); and
  • the type of mobile device being used (eg iPhone 4).

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia and the United States. The laws on holding personal data in Australia and the United States may be less stringent than the laws of your country of residence or citizenship. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

AWP takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

LINKS

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by AWP and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site.

ACQUISITION OR CHANGES IN OWNERSHIP

In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

POLICY MODIFICATIONS

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about our policy, wish to access or change your personal information or have any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at service@analysiswithoutparalysis.com.